#1 2012-09-07 10:12

sigurdsn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 8

Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

Hey, and thank you for providing an excellent application for customized renaming. I've used the documentation and forums a lot to learn and understand how to do it exactly the way I want! smile

And it works, with only a tiny flaw. I've written the whole thing in one pascal script rule, so that the user can provide input through the WideInputDialog function - several dialogs actually.
I also saved the preset as a link in the "Send To"-folder and selected "Rename with Preset" to skip the step of actually opening the program. The user can choose "No" if he/she changes her mind.

The actual problem: When typing the name, pressing Shift and specific letters are apparently short-cuts for various tools within renamer! I just want a capital letter!
Ex. Shift+V returns a dialog with "Successfully validated", Shift+A opens a window to "Analyze" text, and Shift+C seems to run the another instance of the script (but non-functional for the files I selected).

I've been using CAPS LOCK to avoid the problem, but its hardly very efficient or user-friendly. Surely these short-cuts should be activated by Ctrl+Shift and a letter?
Is there a way to deactivate this "feature" as I have no need for it.

Thanks for your time,
Sigurd

Offline

#2 2012-09-07 10:28

Stefan
Moderator
From: Germany, EU
Registered: 2007-10-23
Posts: 1,161

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

Hi Sigurd and welcome.

S> The actual problem: When typing the name, pressing Shift and specific letters

Where do you insert capital letters? Into the WideInputDialog prompt when an script is running?

Do i understand you right, you mean you
* have an script which is executed
* an WideInputDialog prompt the user
* you enter an capital letter like Shift+A (while the WideInputDialog has still the focus)
* instead of inserting the 'A' the "Analyze" window is opened?

Which ReNamer version do you use? Portable version?
On which operation system? Win7? 64-bit? UAC?


Read the  *WIKI* for HELP + MANUAL + Tips&Tricks.
If ReNamer had helped you, please *DONATE* to Denis or buy a PRO license. (Read *Lite vs Pro*)

Offline

#3 2012-09-07 10:32

sigurdsn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 8

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

Correct. When running the script, trying to rename files with my custom input dialogs.

ReNamer version 5.60 and yes, the archive/portable version.
I'm running Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit. UAC (User Access Control) is on Default.

Thank you for such quick response.

Offline

#4 2012-09-07 12:27

Stefan
Moderator
From: Germany, EU
Registered: 2007-10-23
Posts: 1,161

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

Hmm, can't confirm.

W7 64-bit UAC, ReNamer 5.50+ beta51 (upps, 5.50? ... Ok, tested with 5.60+ beta 18 too)

var
  x:string;
begin
  // Add your code here
  x := WideInputBox('Hi','Enter smtg','');
  ShowMessage(x); 
end.

The dialog has always the focus (modal)
and i can insert Shift+A and Shift+C, nema problema.


After the script is finished, Shift+A opens the Analyze window then.

Please note: WideInputBox, not WideInputDialog


.


Read the  *WIKI* for HELP + MANUAL + Tips&Tricks.
If ReNamer had helped you, please *DONATE* to Denis or buy a PRO license. (Read *Lite vs Pro*)

Offline

#5 2012-09-07 12:36

sigurdsn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 8

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

I tested the same code. No problem on Preview within the application.
Then I saved it as a preset and created a link at the desktop - still no problem after adding files to the application.

When saved to the "Send to"-folder and initiated by right clicking the file you wish to rename - we have a problem!

Hope that clarifies. Thank you for helping!

Last edited by sigurdsn (2012-09-07 12:37)

Offline

#6 2012-09-07 14:16

SafetyCar
Senior Member
Registered: 2008-04-28
Posts: 446
Website

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

I don't think it's about the folder, but about "Load with Preset" or "Rename with Preset"

Some time ago I saw something strange but I didn't look at it at the moment, and later I forgot about it. roll

"Rename with Preset" in it's previous behavior displayed only the input dialog without showing anything more of ReNamer interface.

In the latest official release it does it. But has problems with Shift+...(Shortcuts to file list Options) [The easiest to spot probably Shift+A]

In the latest beta, the problem with the Shortcuts is gone, but the rest of the interface appear as background. But I don't know if this was intentional by Dennis to fix the issue, or it just evolved into this.


If this software has helped you, consider getting your pro version. :)

Offline

#7 2012-09-07 14:34

sigurdsn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 8

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

Hm.. I just downloaded ReNamer v. 5.60+ beta18 and had the exact same problems... No change for me!
I copied over the preset and made new link. Tried both "Rename with Preset" and "Load with Preset", which seem identical unless they're double-clicked as shortcuts (and you wouldn't do that from the "Send to"-folder).

In the case you describe above, I would obviously prefer if the ReNamer interface never appeared though.

Offline

#8 2012-09-07 17:40

SafetyCar
Senior Member
Registered: 2008-04-28
Posts: 446
Website

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

sigurdsn wrote:

which seem identical unless they're double-clicked as shortcuts (and you wouldn't do that from the "Send to"-folder).

Not exactly, the shortcuts not always need to be clicked, you can also drag files over them to open with the program wink


If this software has helped you, consider getting your pro version. :)

Offline

#9 2012-09-10 08:37

sigurdsn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 8

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

OK. Nice to know, but this does not solve the problem...

Were anyone able to confirm my issue?

Offline

#10 2012-09-14 12:54

sigurdsn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-07
Posts: 8

Re: Inputting capital letters in an interactive WideInputDialog?

*bump*

Beta doesn't change anything for me... How can this be fixed? Bug to be reported or what?

Thank you to those who has responded so far.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB